We'd love to hear from you

Phone: 1300 031 996

Melbourne / Noosa / Sydney

Connect with us

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Pinterest - White Circle
  • Thalia Stanley Group on LinkedIn
  • 1234

Privacy

© 2018 Thalia Stanley Group. All Rights Reserved

ACN 624 957 857

Privacy Policy

This policy explains how Thalia Stanley Group collects, uses and discloses personal information, including through our websites. Thalia Stanley Group is bound by by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Thalia Stanley Group views the protection of personal information as an important issue and is committed to the protection and responsible handling of personal information it collects.

This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information will be handled by Thalia Stanley Group when you access and interact with Thalia Stanley Group and its webspaces including any service accessible through its webspaces that facilitates interactive information sharing. Examples of web services include social-networking services (e.g. Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn). Thalia Stanley Group recommends that you read any terms and conditions (including any privacy statement or policy) that apply to any web service as any such terms and conditions relating to the handling of your personal information by the web service will prevail over this privacy statement to the extent of any inconsistency.

 

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time and changes will take effect from the date of posting on our website.

1. Your personal information

 

Personal information is information about you, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which your identity could reasonably be ascertained. The types of personal information we may collect includes name, gender, address, telephone numbers, email contact details, occupational details, financial information (such as assets and liabilities), and other information relevant to the business activities undertaken by Thalia Stanley Group from time to time.

 

Where Thalia Stanley Group requests that you provide your personal information and you elect not to provide it, Thalia Stanley Group may not be able to provide you with some or all of its services.

2. Collection of personal information

Thalia Stanley Group collects personal information from a variety of sources, including:

 

  • communications between you and Thalia Stanley Group, including via email, telephone or in writing (for example, surveys, feedback forms, registration for events, online inquiries)

  • when you use any services provided by (or on behalf of) Thalia Stanley Group

  • when you access or register on Thalia Stanley Group's website

  • from publicly available sources of information.

 

Information is collected, wherever possible, from you directly. Thalia Stanley Group will collect your personal information lawfully, fairly and without undue intrusion. At the time your personal information is collected, Thalia Stanley Group will take reasonable steps to advise you whether there are any consequences of not providing that information. Thalia Stanley Group will not collect sensitive personal Information about you (for example, information about your racial or ethnic origin) unless Thalia Stanley Group first obtains your consent.

 

3. Collection of personal information about other persons

 

At or before the time that you provide to, or make available to Thalia Stanley Group, including through our website, any personal information about another person, Thalia Stanley Group relies upon you to take reasonable steps to ensure that the person is aware:

 

  • that such information will or has been provided to Thalia Stanley Group

  • how the person can access his or her information

  • the purposes for which the information was provided to Thalia Stanley Group

  • to whom Thalia Stanley Group usually discloses information of that kind

  • any law that requires the information to be provided to Thalia Stanley Group

  • the main consequences (if any) for the person if all or part of the information is not provided to Thalia Stanley Group.

4. How we use your information

We may use your information for a range of purposes, including:

  • to provide services to you, to provide you with information about those services, to assist you with enquiries, to enhance your experience of our services, and to provide you with better customer service

  • to administer and manage the services we provide to you, to charge and bill you for them, and to collect any amounts you may owe us

  • to gain an understanding of your information and communication needs, to improve or develop our services, or to perform research and analysis

  • as required or authorised by law.

 

Thalia Stanley Group may also send you information and updates about Thalia Stanley Group's initiatives, events and services and provide you with information, news and updates relating to property investment and achieving your life and financial goals. If you do not wish to receive these updates or information, please contact us at the contact details listed at the bottom of this Privacy Statement.

 

Thalia Stanley Group uses personal information for the purpose(s) that are communicated to you at the time of collection (or a related purpose that you would reasonably expect). 

 

Thalia Stanley Group may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as:

 

  • web monitoring service providers

  • affiliated businesses (our panel of independent professionals)

  • as required or authorised by law

  • its professional advisors (such as auditors)

  • other organisations that assist Thalia Stanley Group to provide services to you from time to time (including hosting and software providers).

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure these third parties are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganisation, stock sale or other change in control.

Thalia Stanley Group may disclose contact information in special cases where we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury or interference with our rights, property, our customers or anyone who could be harmed by such activities.

You will receive notice when your personally identifiable information might be provided to any third party for any reason other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, and you will have an opportunity to request that we not share such information.

5. Security

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We take appropriate security measures to protect your information against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we maintain appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and data stored on our system. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

6. Access and correction

To request access to, or correction of, any of your personal information held by Thalia Stanley Group, please contact us using the privacy contact details below. We may apply an administrative charge for providing access to your personal information in response to a request.

You may also use these contact details to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us. We are committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner and will give you an estimated timeframe for when we will respond to your complaint.

7. Children's Privacy and Parental Controls

 

We do not solicit any personal information from children. If you are not 18 or older, you are not authorised to use the Site. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that can be used to prevent children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors.

8. Website Privacy

You can visit and browse Thalia Stanley Group's websites without disclosing your personal information. However, where you submit your personal information on a website (e.g. complete and submit a webform), your personal information will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

 

Thalia Stanley Group's website may contain links to various other third party sites. Thalia Stanley Group is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and does not endorse or authorise the content of any third party websites. Thalia Stanley Group encourages you to examine each site's privacy policy and make your own decisions about providing personal information whilst visiting those sites.

 

Thalia Stanley Group uses a variety of web monitoring technologies (via third party service providers) to gather information to assist in improving the sites and making them more user-friendly. These technologies include:

 

  • Clickstream data: Clickstream data refers to visitor logs and statistics about the path a user takes while using a site.  This technology is used purely for statistical purposes (such as tracking unique browsers to the sites).

  • Cookies: Cookies are small data files that are placed on a user's hard drive, which are used to collect statistical information each time a user accesses a site (for example, the number of visits to the website, pages viewed, how the site is navigated and the type of search engine used to arrive at the site).

  • Web beacons: A web beacon is a technology that monitors and records web page usage and activities. Web beacons are not used by Thalia Stanley Group to identify you or record any of your personal information.

  • Google Analytics: A service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Thalia Stanley Group uses reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

9. Disclaimer to Security

By consenting to this Privacy Policy, you consent that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure. We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you provide to us and you transmit such information to us at your own risk.

 

10. Contact Us

Contact us about your privacy concerns.

 

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Thalia Stanley Group 

Level 2, 517 Flinders Lane

Melbourne Vic 3000

Effective and last updated: 28 September 2016